← Portal
6041 Mentmore Pl · Comparable Sales
Comparable Sales Analysis

Market Comps

RealtyIQ comparable sales analysis for 6041 Mentmore Place, Cary NC 27519 — recent sold and active properties within Copperleaf and the surrounding 27519 corridor, with valuation context and offer guidance.

📊 3 Comparable Sales $282/sqft Avg Comp 27519 Very Competitive RealtyIQ Est. $1.48M

Subject Property

The property under analysis — compared against recently sold and active listings

🏡
6041 Mentmore Place, Cary NC 27519
Copperleaf · 5 bed · 4 bath · 4,796 sqft · 0.48 ac · Built 2011 · Renovated Kitchen 2024 · 3-car garage · Community pool
5
Beds
4
Baths
4,796
Sq Ft
0.48 ac
Lot
2011
Built
$1,500,000
List Price

Comparable Properties

Selected by RealtyIQ from Triangle MLS · Adjusted for sqft, age, features, and location

Sold · 180 days ago
6029 Mentmore Place, Cary NC 27519
0.05 mi · Copperleaf · 5bd / 6ba · 5,654 sqft · 0.85 ac · Built 2012
$950,000
92%
Similarity
$168/sqft
5,654
Sq Ft
+858 vs subj.
0.85 ac
Lot
+0.37 ac
2012
Built
1 yr newer
6 / 5
Bed / Bath
+1 bd +2 ba
$168
$/sqft
-$145 vs list
CopperleafLarger lotSold below marketEstate features
Sold · 60 days ago
6000 Mentmore Place, Cary NC 27519
0.1 mi · Copperleaf · 5bd / 4ba · 4,200 sqft · 0.45 ac · Built 2010
$1,100,000
82%
Similarity
$262/sqft
4,200
Sq Ft
-596 vs subj.
0.45 ac
Lot
-0.03 ac
2010
Built
1 yr older
5 / 4
Bed / Bath
Same
$262
$/sqft
-$51 vs list
CopperleafSimilar specNo 2024 renoStrong comp
Active · For Sale
2920 Shagbark Lane, Cary NC 27519
0.5 mi · Copperleaf area · 5bd / 4ba · 4,500 sqft · 0.40 ac · Built 2013
$1,350,000
78%
Similarity
$300/sqft
4,500
Sq Ft
-296 vs subj.
0.40 ac
Lot
-0.08 ac
2013
Built
2 yr newer
5 / 4
Bed / Bath
Same
$300
$/sqft
-$13 vs list
Active listingSimilar bed/bathSlightly smallerDirect competitor

RealtyIQ Valuation Analysis

Proprietary analysis combining comparable sales, market conditions, and property-specific adjustments

📊 Price-Per-Sqft Analysis
Subject Property List Price
$1,500,000
$313/sqft · 4,796 sqft
+1.4% above RealtyIQ estimate
RealtyIQ Estimate
$1,480,000
$309/sqft · 89% confidence
Range: $1.38M – $1.58M
Comp Average (adjusted)
$1,133,000
$252/sqft avg · wide range
Subj. has 2024 reno premium
📈 Price Comparison — Subject vs Comps ($/sqft)
$313
6041 Mentmore
(Subject)
$168
6029 Mentmore
(Sold)
$262
6000 Mentmore
(Sold)
$300
Shagbark Ln
(Active)
$252
Comp
Average
Valuation Context: The subject property's $313/sqft list price reflects a meaningful premium above the adjusted comp average of $252/sqft. This premium is partially justified by the 2024 kitchen renovation, 3-car garage, double-sided stone fireplace, and screened porch — features not present in the sold comps. The active listing at 2920 Shagbark Ln ($300/sqft) is the strongest market signal and suggests the subject's list price is within a defensible range. The 27519 market is very competitive — buyers should be prepared to act decisively at or near list price. RealtyIQ estimates fair value at $1.48M, just $20K below list (1.4%).

Offer Strategy

RealtyIQ recommendation for buyers pursuing 6041 Mentmore Place — based on comp analysis and 27519 market dynamics

Agent-Recommended Approach
1
Offer near list: $1,470,000 – $1,500,000 — The 27519 market averages 34 days on market with a 98.5% list-to-sale ratio. A below-list offer risks losing the property to competing buyers in this competitive ZIP.
2
Use the 2024 renovation as a value anchor — Emphasize that the renovated kitchen alone adds $40K–$60K in value versus the older comps. The 3-car garage commands a $25K–$35K premium in this price tier.